Sunday, September 20, 2009

Oregano

Scientific name: Coleus amboinicus
Other name: klabu, suganda, oregano.

The oregano as folkloric herbs many countries used this plants for medicinal purposes and
recipes information about cooking.
Ancient Greeks used oregano herbs as an antidote and it was used by Ancient Egyptian
herbalists for medicinal purposes as well.Oregano is an important culinary herb. It is
particularly widely used in Turkish, Greek, Spanish and in Italian cuisine. It is the leaves
that are used in alternative medicine.
For: Gastritis, cough,head ache, decoction trunks and leaves and drink 3 times a day.

No comments: